Day Main Arena program

bcl_1016073220.htm

MAIN ARENA DAY PROGRAM 2018

THURSDAY 14TH JUNE

RING 1

8.30am Walk the Course - Showjumping

9.00am Showjumping

FRIDAY 15TH JUNE

RING 1

7.00am Walk the Course - Showjumping

7.30am Showjumping

RING 2

7.30am District Riders, District Pony Hacks

2.00pm Sporting/Novelty Events

RING 3

7.30am District Adult Riders, District Galloway Hacks,

District Hacks

SATURDAY 16TH JUNE

RING 1

7.15am Walk the Course - Showjumping

7.30am Showjumping

RING 2

7.30am Show Hunter – Hack, Open Show Hunter – Hack

Show Hunter – Hack, Open Show Hunter – Pony

Show Horses – Pony, Open Show Horses – Pony

Junior Rider, Intermediate Rider

RING 3

7.30am Show Horses – Galloway,

Open Show Horses – Galloway Show Horses – Hack,

 

 

Open Show Horses – Hack,

 

Paint Horse – Ridden, Palomino – Ridden

 

 

Novice Show Hunter – Galloway, Senior Rider,

 

Colorama – Ridden, Quarter Horses – Ridden

 

 

Australian Light Horse

 

Waler – Ridden, Fresian – Ridden

 

SUNDAY 17TH JUNE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heavy Horse – Ridden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RING 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Any Other Registered Breed – Ridden

 

7.15am

Walk the Course - Showjumping

 

Open Performance – Ridden

 

 

7.30am

Show jumping

RING 4

 

 

 

7.30am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.30am

Shetland Ponies – Led, Welsh Ponies – Led

 

8.00am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welsh Ponies – Part Bred – Led

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welsh Mountain Ponies – Led

 

RING 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.30am Arabians – B Class – Led, Warmbloods – Led

 

Australian ASPB Ponies – Led

 

 

Thoroughbreds – Led, Standard Bred – Led

 

Australian ASPB Ponies – Partbred – Led

 

 

Standard Bred – 2018 Qld Track to Hack

 

Australian Saddle Pony – Led

 

 

Qualifying Class – Led, ANSA Horses – Led

 

Australian Riding Pony – Led

 

 

Australian Stock Horses – Led

 

Miniature Ponies – Led

 

 

Arabians – B Class – Ridden, Warmbloods – Ridden

Miniature Pony Novelty Events

 

 

Thoroughbred – Ridden, Standard Bred – Ridden

Welsh Pony – Ridden

 

 

Standard Bred – 2018 Qld Track to Hack

 

APSB Ponies – Ridden

 

Qualifying Class – Ridden, ANSA – Ridden

 

Australian Saddle Pony – Ridden

 

 

Australian Stock Horse – Ridden

 

Australian Riding Pony – Ridden

 

RING 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pony Harness Classes

7.30am Paint Horses – Led, Palomino – Led

 

Whip Class

 

 

Colorama – Led, Quarter Horses – Led

RING 5

(undercover arena)

 

 

 

Waler – Led, Guy Fawkes Heritage Horses

7.30am

Miniature Horse under 34”

 

 

Fresian – Led, Fresian Partbred – Led

 

Small Horse 34” – 38”

 

 

Heavy Horses – Led

 

Miniature/Small Horse Performance

 

 

Any Other Registered Breed – Led

 

Novelty Events

Contact Information

Nambour Showgrounds
Coronation Avenue
Nambour Qld

Telephone:
07 5441 2766
0408 886 526

Email Contact:
manager@sunshinecoastshow.asn.au

Hours of Operation

Postal Address:
PO Box 491
Nambour Qld 4560

Show Office Hours: 
Monday to Friday 8.00am to 4.00pm
Closed on Public Holidays & dependent
upon other major events being held at the Showgrounds.

Information for New Members  |  Become a Member 

Get to the Show!

Ticket Prices for 2018
Under school age – FREE
Primary School Students - $5.00 per day
Secondary School Students - $10.00 per day
Adults - $12.00 per day (no concession tickets available)

Parking:
Available at the Crusher’s Grounds off Bli Bli Road.

Shuttle Bus:
Available from 8.00am to 9.00pm daily between the Nambour Transit Centre and the Showgrounds